Youngstown Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, April 29, 2003
Add to My HeroesMichael Thomas Hartzell
Patrolman Hartzell was shot and killed in an unprovoked attack in the downtown section of Youngstown, near Powers Auditorium, at 0220 am.
Patrolman Hartzell was returning to headquarters when he observed a suspicious vehicle in front of him at a red light. Patrolman Hartzell did not initiate a traffic stop but began to run the car's plate information. As he did so, the driver exited the car and opened fire on Patrolman Hartzell. Patrolman Hartzell was transported to St. Elizabeth's Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.
The suspect fled the scene after the shooting. He was arrested in Pinellas County, Florida, two days later by members of the Pinellas County Sheriff's Department, Florida Department of Law Enforcement, and the FBI. The suspect was found guilty of capital murder in November 2003 and sentenced to death. On May 7, 2005, the suspect committed suicide in his cell at the Mansfield Correctional Institution.
Patrolman Hartzell had served with the Youngstown Police Department for three years. He is survived by his fiancée, parents, and brother.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 1085
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide