Myrtle Beach Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Monday, March 7, 1949
Add to My HeroesHenry Howard Scarborough
Police Officer Henry Scarborough was shot and killed while he and his partner transported a suspect to police headquarters.
The officers had arrested the man at a local poolroom after receiving complaints that the man was brandishing a gun. When the officers arrived they confiscated a handgun from the man and placed him in the backseat of their patrol car. As they drove to the police station the subject produced a second, concealed handgun.
The man shot Officer Scarborough in the head and then shot the other officer four times as the officer dove out of the patrol car. The second officer was able to return fire from outside of the patrol car and wounded the man. The man was taken into custody and charged with Officer Scarborough's murder.
Officer Scarborough was killed on his first day on duty with the Myrtle Beach Police Department. He was a U.S. Army veteran and was survived by his wife, two sons, two daughters, three grandchildren, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Shot and wounded