The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Reserve Officer Andrew F. (Pete) Sharp

Patch image: Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

Reserve Officer Andrew F. (Pete) Sharp
Minneapolis Police Department
Minnesota

End of Watch: Saturday, August 17, 1963

Biographical Info
Age: 54
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Wednesday, July 24, 1963
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Reserve Officer Sharp succumbed to injuries sustained three weeks earlier when he was struck by two cars at Wayzata Boulevard and Cedar Lake Road while directing traffic at the city's Aquatennial Parade. The two cars were speeding through the area and one of them stopped suddenly near Officer Sharp. The second car struck the first car from the rear, causing both cars to slide into Officer Sharp and a second reserve officer.

Both officers were transported to a local hospital where Reserve Officer Sharp succumbed to his injuries three weeks later. The other officer had his left foot amputated as a result of the accident.

Reserve Officer Sharp was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII. He had been with the Reserve Unit for three years and was survived by his wife, daughter, two sons and grandson.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage