Cisco Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, December 23, 1927
Add to My HeroesGeorge Emory Bedford
Chief George Bedford was shot and killed while he and Officer George Carmichael responded to a bank robbery call on December 23rd, 1927. The robbery was later dubbed the "Santa Claus Bank Robbery" because the robbers were dressed as Santa Claus. Six civilians were also shot and wounded during the shootout while assisting law enforcement officers.
One of the suspects was shot and killed during the shootout. The other three were taken into custody. When one of them tried to escape he murdered Deputy Thomas Jones, of the Eastland County Sheriff's Department. After finding out about the escape attempt the towns-people came to the jail, overpowered the other guard, and lynched the suspect. The third suspect was convicted of murder and executed in the electric chair on September 6, 1929. The fourth suspect was sentenced to 99 years but paroled in the 1940s.
Chief Bedford was a career lawman and the former Eastland County Sheriff. He was laid to rest in the Oakwood Cemetery in Cisco, Texas.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1929