The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: New York Metropolitan Police Force, New York

Patrolman Austin H. Easterbrook
New York Metropolitan Police Force
New York

End of Watch: Saturday, February 6, 1864

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Animal related
Date of Incident: Thursday, January 28, 1864
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Austin Easterbrook died of injuries he received while trying to stop a runaway horse.

A pair of horses attached to a horse drawn buggie were frightened and broke loose on Broadway near 14th Street in Manhattan. Patrolman Easterbrook attempted to stop the horses before they injured anyone. While attempting to do this, Patrolman Easterbrook was severely injured. He was removed to the hospital, where he died eight days later from his injuries.

Patrolman Easterbrook was assigned to what is the present day 25th Precinct.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage