Officer Dennis E. Holmes

Officer Dennis E. Holmes

Houston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, January 10, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Dennis E. Holmes

Officer Dennis Holmes suffered a fatal heart attack while making an arrest during an undercover operation in the 6900 block of Bourgeois Street.

He was working with other officers to deliver counterfeit money to a suspect and was in the process of arresting the man when he collapsed. Officers performed CPR until paramedics arrived. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Officer Holmes had served with the Houston Police Department for 19 years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

arrest, undercover

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand