Deputy Sheriff Ottawa Douglas

Deputy Sheriff Ottawa Douglas

Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Friday, September 5, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Ottawa Douglas

Deputy Ottawa Douglas was shot and killed after responding to reports of a man brandishing a pistol in Nome.

When Deputy Douglas arrived, he placed his hand on the man's shoulder and told him he was under arrest. The man responded by striking Deputy Douglas in the face and pulling out his gun. Deputy Douglas shot the suspect in the chest three times, but the man returned fire and shot Deputy Douglas in the groin. Deputy Douglas then shot the man three more times, killing him. Deputy Douglas succumbed to his wound the following day during an operation.

Deputy Douglas had been with the Jefferson County Sheriff's Office for 16 months and had previously served with the Beaumont Police Department and Fire Department. He was survived by three sisters and a brother.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 1 year, 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, September 4, 1913
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Shot and killed

weapons violation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand