Williamson County Constable's Office - Precinct 2, Texas
End of Watch Friday, May 31, 1889
Add to My HeroesCharles Randolph Eanes
Constable Charlie Eanes was shot and killed while he and a posse chased a man who had just taken his child from his estranged wife and was firing his gun in the air.
The posse had chased the man from Granger for several miles, the entire time exchanging shots with him. The suspect finally got off of his buggy and continued firing his Winchester rifle. Constable Eanes was struck in the face and killed. The suspect fled to Salado, where he left the child with relatives and fled into the brush. He was eventually arrested and sentenced to six years in jail for Constable Eanes' murder.
Constable Eanes had been elected constable on November 2, 1886, re-elected on November 6, 1888, and had previously served with the Texas Rangers. He was survived by his expectant wife. His daughter was born 2 1/2 months later.
He is buried at the Cook- Walden Capital Parks Cemetary and Mausoleum in Pflugerville, Travis County, Texas.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 3 years, 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; Winchester
- Offender Sentenced to six years