Jailer Addison D. Wyser

Jailer Addison D. Wyser

Robertson County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, May 28, 1882

Add to My Heroes

Addison D. Wyser

Jailer Addison Wyser was beaten to death during a jail break early on a Sunday morning.

Three inmates attacked him with a metal pipe and beat him severely. He succumbed to his wounds later in the evening. The three suspects were apprehended and convicted of his murder. Dan Compton was sentenced to life in prison. Fred E. Waite and Watts Banks were sentenced to death. Waite was hanged on March 23, 1883, and Banks was hanged on April 23, 1883.

Ad Wyser was a Confederate Army veteran of the Civil War. He was survived by his brother, W. Q. Wyser, who was the Sheriff at the time of his murder. He was buried in the Franklin Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object; Pipe
  • Offender Two executed in 1883

escape attempt, prisoner custody

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand