The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Jacksonville Police Department, Florida

Officer Ignatio Andrea
Jacksonville Police Department
Florida

End of Watch: Wednesday, April 14, 1869

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Stabbed
Date of Incident: Wednesday, April 7, 1869
Weapon Used: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect Info: Escaped from jail

Officer Andrea succumbed to stab wounds received one week earlier when he was attacked by a man who had threatened him on several occasions. The suspect was twice sentenced to death but escaped from jail and was never recaptured.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage