Sheriff Nimrod Johnson Miller

Sheriff Nimrod Johnson Miller

Burnet County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, September 1, 1881

Add to My Heroes

Nimrod Johnson Miller

Sheriff Miller was shot with an arrow and beaten by several suspects while en route to Indian Territory (modern day Oklahoma) to arrest a suspect. Sheriff Miller's body was never found. Details of his demise were not learned until a prisoner in Fort Smith, Arkansas, confessed that he witnessed the murder.

Sheriff Miller had served with the agency for 4 years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Bow and arrow
  • Offender Not available