The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Marion County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Deputy Sheriff Charles J. Schwab
Marion County Sheriff's Department
Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 5, 1890

Biographical Info
Age: 45
Tour of Duty: 20 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, November 5, 1890
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Committed

Deputy Schwab was shot and killed while attempting to deal with a mentally ill man. The suspect was confined to a mental hospital.

Deputy Schwab had been with the agency for 20 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage