City Marshal John W. Wolf

City Marshal John W. Wolf

Burnet Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, May 12, 1892

Add to My Heroes

John W. Wolf

Marshal Wolf was shot and killed by a constable who was upset that Marshal Wolf had arrested his son. The constable came to the police station and shot Marshal Wolf in the leg. He succumbed to the wound two days later.

Marshal Wolf had been with the agency for ten years and was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, May 10, 1892
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available