The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Theodore L. Beckmann Jr.

Patch image: San Diego County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Sheriff Theodore L. Beckmann Jr.
San Diego County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Wednesday, February 8, 1989

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Wednesday, February 8, 1989
Weapon Used: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Theodore Beckmann was killed after his patrol car was struck by a drunk driver. He was responding to a child abuse call when he noticed a truck fish tailing down the road. He pulled off to the shoulder to avoid the truck but it drove over the driver's side of his vehicle, killing him. Deputy Beckmann's partner survived the incident.

Deputy Beckmann had served with the San Diego County Sheriff's Department for 8 years and was survived by his two sons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage