Knoxville Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, December 23, 1914
Add to My HeroesRobert T. Saylor
Patrolman Robert Saylor succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on December 13, 1901, when he and Patrolman William Dinwiddie were shot after responding to a disturbance at a local tavern on Central Street in Knoxville.
The suspect involved in the disturbance was the famous outlaw known as Kid Curry. The suspect immediately opened fire on the officers, wounding them both before fleeing.
Sergeant Dinwiddie succumbed to his wounds on June 19, 1914.
Patrolman Saylor was shot three times. Due to his injuries, he was discharged as a patrolman but served as a bail bond collector. Throughout the years, he had his feet amputated. On December 23, 1914, he died from the effects of his wounds.
Patrolman Saylor had served with the Knoxville Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife, son, four brothers, and two sisters.
Kid Curry was suspected of be involved with the murders of five law enforcement officers: Sheriff Josiah Hazen of the Converse County Sheriff's Department, Wyoming; Deputy Samuel Jenkins and Sheriff Jesse Tyler of the Grand County Sheriff's Department, Utah; and Patrolman Robert Saylor and Patrolman William Dinwiddie of the Knoxville Police Department, Tennessee.
Kid Curry was arrested after the murders of Patrolman Saylor and Patrolman Dinwiddie. He was convicted of the murders but escaped from the local jail before being transferred to a federal prison.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, December 13, 1901
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Escaped from prison