Harris County Constable's Office - Precinct 2, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, June 8, 1912
Add to My HeroesJames Singleton
Constable James Singleton succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when he was involved in a motorcycle crash while attempting to catch a speeding car on the Pasadena Road near Deepwater.
Another car turned in front of him and a deputy constable, striking both motorcycles. Constable Singelton suffered severe internal injuries, a broken arm, and an amputated leg as a result of the crash. He was taken to the Houston Infirmary where he died two days later.
The driver who caused the crash was charged with homicide. The driver they were attempting to stop was never identified.
Constable Singleton had been appointed to fill the vacancy of Constable Isom Isgitt, who had been murdered in the line of duty one year earlier.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Thursday, June 6, 1912