Corpus Christi Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, September 14, 1919
Add to My HeroesL. B. Prater
Police Officer L.B. Prater was killed in the aftermath of the Hurricane of 1919 that struck the Texas gulf coast.
He drowned as he and other officers attempted to rescue citizens. Officer Prater was buried in a mass grave with other citizens who were killed in the storm. It is estimated that as many as 1,000 people were killed during the storm.
Officer Prater was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Weather/Natural disaster