Hawkins Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Monday, July 20, 1959
Add to My HeroesLucas Ervin Whatley
Officer Whatley was struck and killed by a vehicle while conducting a traffic stop on Highway 80. Another vehicle veered onto the wrong side of the road and struck Officer Whatley and the driver he had stopped, killing them both. The driver of the vehicle was charged with negligent homicide.
Officer Whatley had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle