Deputy Sheriff Eugene Boyarski

Luzerne County Sheriff's Office, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, February 14, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Eugene Boyarski

Deputy Eugene Boyarski, his wife, and his three children were killed when two suspects fire-bombed his residence in the middle of the night. The suspects had thrown a Molotov cocktail into the house as the family slept.

The ensuing investigation revealed that Deputy Boyarski was targeted as result of an investigation he was involved with. Both suspects were apprehended but refused to identify the person who paid them to assassinate Deputy Boyarski. Both men died in prison.

Deputy Boyarski had served with the Luzerne County Sheriff's Department for five years.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Bomb
  • Weapon Explosives; Molotav cocktail
  • Offender Both deceased
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand