Patrolman Daniel J. Hughes

Patrolman Daniel J. Hughes

Oakland Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Saturday, April 22, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Daniel J. Hughes

Patrolman Daniel Hughes was on his way home after finishing his shift when he was thrown from his motorcycle when he hit a rock at Franklin Avenue and Ramapo Valley Road around midnight. He managed to pick the motorcycle up and went home. Later, he complained he was not feeling well at home and was taken to a hospital and died a few minutes after his arrival.

A month prior, Patrolman Hughes was called to a fight call. He was thrown to the ground, kicked in the abdomen, rib cage, and face by several people involved in the fight. Patrolman Hughes remained under a doctor’s care and was advised not to return to work until further notice.

An autopsy was ordered, and it was determined that he died from internal hemorrhaging, but the reason was not made public at the time.

Patrolman Hughes was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Oakland Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Friday, April 21, 1978

fight call, motorcycle