The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Claude R. Beck

Patch image: Houston Police Department, Texas

Police Officer Claude R. Beck
Houston Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Friday, December 10, 1971

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Friday, December 10, 1971
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Beck was struck and killed by a camper while making a traffic stop. As he approached the vehicle the campter struck him. The driver of the vehicle was charged with murder by automobile.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage