Suffolk County Sheriff's Office, New York
End of Watch Friday, August 10, 1906
Add to My HeroesGeorge A. Stillwell
Deputy Sheriff George Stillwell succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained when he was shot by a man he had just arrested.
Deputy Stilwell was sent to a farm in Wading River with an arrest warrant for a suspect who was trespassing on a farm. Deputy Stillwell arrested the suspect and placed him in the rear of his carriage and proceeded to drive toward the court in Riverhead. As the carriage started moving the suspect sprang from his seat and ran for the woods. Deputy Stillwell was able to apprehend the man again and placed him in the rear of the carriage, this time with his arms and legs tied with rope. After the carriage had gone about a half-mile the suspect was able to free himself from the ropes, reach into his rear pocket, draw a revolver and fire twice. The first shot hit Deputy Stillwell in the back of the neck and the seconds shot struck him in the mouth and he turned toward the suspect. The suspect then ran from the carriage into the woods.
Deputy Stillwell was taken to a local hospital where he underwent surgery. He succumbed to his wounds 14 days later.
The suspect was apprehended eight days after the shooting and was charged with assault. When Deputy Stillwell died the charge was upgraded to murder. He was convicted of murder in 1907 and sentenced to life in prison.
Deputy Stillwell was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, July 26, 1906
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Sentenced to life