Muskingum Watershed Conservancy District, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, December 17, 2002
Add to My HeroesJames Royce Pitney
Park Ranger James Pitney was killed when a large piece of a tree fell and struck him on the head as he walked beneath a worker in a tree-topping bucket.
The work crew was topping the tree at a campground at Charles Mill Lake when the accident occurred. Ranger Pitney was transported to MedCentral-Mansfield Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Ranger Pitney was a US Air Force veteran. In addition to being a park ranger, he also served as a part-time deputy for the Ashland County Sheriff's Department. He is survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Accidental