The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Thomas C. Bounds

Patch image: Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

Officer Thomas C. Bounds
Fort Worth Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, December 8, 1938

Biographical Info
Age: 68
Tour of Duty: 17 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Date of Incident: Thursday, December 8, 1938
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Bounds suffered a fatal heart attack while attempting to climb out of a deep ravine while investigating loose livestock at 3:45 am. Officer Bounds, who was the city's livestock officer and pound keeper, was on patrol when he spotted the livestock. He suffered the heart attack in the ravine and his body wasn't located until the following day.

Officer Bounds had served with the agency for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and grandson.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage