Deputy Sheriff Jeffrey Dean Jones

Pender County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, November 23, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Jeffrey Dean Jones

Deputy Jeffrey Jones was killed in an automobile accident at 2218 hours while responding to a domestic disturbance call.

During the response, he swerved to avoid several people walking down the middle of N.C. 210 and struck a ditch, causing his patrol car to flip over.

Deputy Jones had been employed with the Pender County Sheriff's Department for three years, and is survived by his parents and sister.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 509

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand