Muskogee County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Saturday, September 17, 1932
Add to My HeroesWebster Reece
Deputy Sheriff Webster Reece and Officer Frank Edwards, of the Tahlequah Police Department, were shot and killed at a roadblock 20 miles south of Tahlequah at about 4:00 am.
The roadblock had been setup to stop three men wanted for murder. When the vehicle stopped at the roadblock a shootout ensued and both officers were struck.
Deputy Reece was killed instantly and Officer Edwards was mortally wounded. Officer Edwards contracted pneumonia and succumbed to the wounds on October 25, 1932.
During the shootout one suspect was killed and the other two escaped. The next day they shot it out with a posse of more than 20 officers and men. Deputy J. Hurt Flippin of the Rogers County Sheriff's Office and Special Deputy Andrew McGinnis of the Muskogee County Sheriff's Office were shot and killed. Both suspects were also shot and killed.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed