Dallas Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, October 23, 2002
Add to My HeroesPatrick Lee Metzler
Police Officer Patrick Metzler was killed when his patrol car was struck from behind by a drunk driver while providing traffic control at a construction site at North Central Expressway and LBJ Freeway at approximately 1:00 am.
The vehicle that struck him had first passed a construction truck with an arrow indicator, and then the vehicle went back into the right-hand lane, where it rammed into the back of his patrol car, killing Officer Metzler instantly. The patrol car burst into flames as a result of the collision. Officer Metzler was working an overtime detail at the time.
The 23-year-old drunk driver had a blood alcohol level of 0.26. He was convicted of vehicular manslaughter and sentenced to 15 years in prison. He will be eligible for parole after he serves half his sentence.
Officer Metzler was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Dallas Police Department for eight years, assigned to the Gang Unit. He is survived by his parents, sister, and brother, who is a police officer in Colorado.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 7042
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 15 years