Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Sunday, August 11, 2002
Add to My HeroesScott T. Stewart, IV
Police Officer Scott Stewart was shot and killed as he placed a suspect under arrest for illegally possessing a handgun.
He and his partner were called to the 11200 block of Corbette in the report there was a group of men gambling on the sidewalk. When they arrived, Officer Stewart discovered one man was carrying a concealed handgun. As Officer Stewart was cuffing the suspect, another man approached Officer Stewart from behind and fired one shot at his head. Officer Stewart was rushed to St. John Hospital where he died several hours later from his wound.
The suspect fled the scene but turned himself in the following day. The man was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison with no possibility of parole.
Officer Stewart was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Detroit Police Department for five years. He is survived by his fiancee, also a Detroit Police Officer, parents, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 4178
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life