Keeper Morris Broderson

Keeper Morris Broderson

Bronx County Sheriff's Office, New York

End of Watch Thursday, July 19, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Morris Broderson

Keeper Morris Broderson and Keeper Daniel Horgan were shot and killed by a prisoner attempting to escape the Bronx County Jail in the Bergen Building at the intersection of Arthur Avenue and 177th Street (present-day East Tremont Avenue).

Keeper Broderson had entered the cellblock where the prisoner was being held to open cells. Unknown to Keeper Broderson the suspect had been smuggled two guns by two men and a woman. They attached the guns to long poles and from an adjoining rooftop passed the guns through a small hole in the window of the prisoner's cell. When Keeper Broderson opened the prisoner's cell the man approached him complaining that he did not feel well. When Keeper Broderson moved closer the man pulled a concealed .38-caliber handgun and fired twice. Keeper Broderson attempted to hold the prisoner but was unable to. The man took Keeper Broderson's keys and made his way towards the exit to the cell block.

The man exited the cell block with Keeper Broderson's keys and made his way down the stairs where he came to another locked door that the stolen keys could not open. Keeper Horgan stood on the other side of the locked exit and ordered the man to surrender. The man fired two times at the door lock, but the shots had no effect. He then fired two more times, this time at Keeper Horgan, killing him instantly. The man attempted to reach through the door for Keeper Horgan's keys but was unable to reach them.

The man went back the way he had come and attempted to escape out a fourth-floor window, but it was sealed with bars. Having nowhere else to go, and about to be captured, he drew a second gun, a .22-caliber and killed himself.

Keeper Broderson had served with the Bronx County Sheriff's Department for seven months. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

The Bronx County Sheriff's Department was merged into the New York City Sheriff's Office in 1942.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Committed suicide

escape attempt, prisoner custody

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand