The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: North Carolina Division of Motor Vehicles Enforcement Section, North Carolina

Officer Robert J. Furmage Jr.
North Carolina Division of Motor Vehicles Enforcement Section
North Carolina

End of Watch: Friday, January 2, 1970

Biographical Info
Age: 44
Tour of Duty: 23 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Friday, January 2, 1970
Weapon Used: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect Info: Paroled in 1975

Officer Furmage was struck and killed by a drunk driver while inspecting a truck at the Lumberton Weigh Station off of I-95. The drunk driver entered the weigh station at a high rate of speed and struck Officer Furmage and another officer.

The suspect was convicted of involuntary manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years in prison February 26, 1970. He was paroled June 20, 1975.

Officer Furmage had been with the agency for 16 years and had been with the State Highway Patrol for an additional seven years. He was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII and was involved with the invasion of Normandy. He was survived by his wife and children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage