The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: New York Metropolitan Police Force, New York

Patrolman Peter McIntyre
New York Metropolitan Police Force
New York

End of Watch: Sunday, August 9, 1863

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Assault
Date of Incident: Monday, July 13, 1863
Weapon Used: Blunt object; Pipe
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman McIntyre was violently beaten by a group of men protesting the Civil War Draft, while performing riot duty at 3rd avenue and 46th street in Manhattan. Patrolman McIntyre was beaten with an iron pipe. He was removed to Bellevue Hospital where he died almost a month later from his injuries.

A total of four officers were killed in riots against President Abraham Lincoln's Civil War Draft.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: New York Metropolitan Police Force, New YorkPatrolman Edward Dippel
New York Metropolitan Police Force, NY
EOW: Sunday, July 19, 1863
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: New York Metropolitan Police Force, New YorkPatrolman John T. Van Buren
EOW: Saturday, November 7, 1863
Cause of Death: Assault
Patch image: New York Metropolitan Police Force, New YorkPatrolman John Starkey
EOW: Wednesday, January 20, 1864
Cause of Death: Assault

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage