Milam County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas
End of Watch Monday, December 23, 1929
Add to My HeroesCharles H. Sens
Constable Sens was shot and killed while responding to the scene of a shooting at an auto dealership on Main Street in Cameron, Texas. A person who had a long-standing grudge with the dealership had opened fire and murdered one of the workers. As Constable Sens and a sheriff's deputy approached the body the suspect opened fire on them, killing Constable Sens and wounding the deputy. The suspect was shot and killed during the ensuing shootout with other officers and citizens.
Constable Sens was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Shot and killed