Deputy Sheriff John Rogers

Deputy Sheriff John Rogers

Anderson County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, September 29, 1883

Add to My Heroes

John Rogers

Deputy Rogers was shot and killed while he and two other deputies were attempting to arrest an escaped convict. The three deputies had gone to a small house on the edge of the county where the man was reported to be. When the other two deputies went around back the man ran out the front door. As he fled, he fired at Deputy Rogers, striking him in the lungs. The suspect was shot and killed two weeks later.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand