Arkansas State Police, Arkansas
End of Watch Saturday, June 1, 2002
Add to My HeroesJimmie Harold White, II
Trooper Jimmie White succumbed to injuries sustained earlier in the day when his police motorcycle struck a patrol car while escorting a motorcade at 1:00 p.m.
The officers were escorting the Blue Angels pilots and flight crew from a Little Rock hotel to the Little Rock Air Base. The motorcade had just reached the base, and the lead patrol car was turning left into the gate. Trooper White, who was blocking intersections along the route, approached on the left-hand side of the motorcade and struck the patrol as it made the left-hand turn. Trooper White was flown to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries the same evening.
Trooper White had served with the Arkansas State Police for seven years. He is survived by his wife and parents.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash