The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Special Police Officer Jack Chelton Harris

Patch image: Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Special Police Officer Jack Chelton Harris
Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 15, 1919

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, July 15, 1919
Incident Location: California
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Special Officer Harris was shot and killed at the Calwa Rail Yard in Fresno County, California, while investigating two hobos in a Wabash coal car. Officer Harris was notified of the two by a rail worker at approximately 0100 hours and went to investigate them. While in the coal car the suspects fired five shots, striking Officer Harris in the head.

Special Officer Harris was survived by his wife and four children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage