Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Monday, April 29, 2002
Add to My HeroesDavid William March
Deputy Sheriff David March was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle on Live Oak Avenue just east of Peck Road in Irwindale, California, at approximately 10:40 am.
The subject had stated to friends that he wanted to kill a police officer during a traffic stop and intentionally got stopped. He waited for Deputy March to get in front of his patrol car so he could open fire, as Deputy March would have no place to take cover. Deputy March was shot several times in the head and chest.
The man, who was identified shortly after the shooting, fled to Mexico where he remained for four years. On February 23rd, 2006, he was arrested in Mexico by U.S. Marshals and Mexican federal agents following a joint investigation. He was extradited back to California and on March 2nd, 2007, he pled guilty to second-degree murder. He was sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole.
Deputy March had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife and stepdaughter.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life imprisonment