Sheriff Samuel Wilson Catron

Sheriff Samuel Wilson Catron

Pulaski County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, April 13, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Samuel Wilson Catron

Sheriff Samuel Catron was shot and killed in an assassination while leaving a political rally at the Shopville-Stab Fire Department in Shopville, Kentucky, at 7:15 p.m.

He has just given a campaign speech for the upcoming election in which he was running for his fifth term as sheriff. A suspect shot Sheriff Catron in the head with a high-powered rifle as he placed two cakes he had just purchased from a fundraiser into his patrol car. Sheriff Catron was wearing a vest at the time.

The suspect then attempted to flee the scene on a motorcycle but was apprehended by a deputy and a firefighter several miles away. The suspect was charged with capital murder. Two other suspects, including one of Sheriff Catron's former deputies and opponent in the election, were also charged with complicity to murder. Two of the suspects were sentenced to life in prison. One died in prison in 2018. The shooter and opponent in the election will be up for parole in 2027.

Sheriff Catron's father, Harold Catron Sr., was shot and killed in the line of duty on September 16, 1964, while serving as Chief of Police for the Somerset, Kentucky, Police Department.

Sheriff Catron had been with the Pulaski County Sheriff's Department for 28 years and had served as sheriff since 1986. He is survived by his mother, brother, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge 111

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Sentenced to life

assassinated

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand