New Jersey State Police, New Jersey
End of Watch Monday, November 27, 1944
Add to My HeroesFrancis R. O'Brien
Trooper Francis O'Brien succumbed to internal injuries sustained while rescuing a small child from a burning house on West Main Street in Millville on August 6, 1935.
During the rescue attempt, both he and the child were exposed to severe smoke. The baby died while en route to the hospital.
Trooper O'Brien suffered severe damage to his lungs and was forced to medically retire in 1941. He died as a result of a severe lung attack on November 27, 1944.
He received the Medal of Valor for his heroic actions.
Trooper O'Brien had served with the New Jersey State Police for ten years. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 10 years, 1 month
- Badge 592
Incident Details
- Cause Fire
- Incident Date Tuesday, August 6, 1935