Deputy Sheriff Oscar Sharp

Deputy Sheriff Oscar Sharp

Falls County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, November 4, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Oscar Sharp

Deputy Sharp was shot and killed in the Falls County Jail during an escape attempt. He had just opened the cell doors to give the inmates their lunch when he was attacked and shot with his own weapon. Although mortally wounded, he was able to thwart the escape by throwing the jail keys out of a window. Two prisoners were apprehended for the murder and hung the following year.
Deputy Sharp was survived by his wife and four chidlren.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1921