The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, Missouri

Police Officer Charles J. Backer
St. Louis Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Sunday, November 21, 1920

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, November 21, 1920
Weapon Used: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Backer was shot and killed by a woman who thought that he was a bandit. The woman was riding in a car with her husband, who was speeding, when Officer Backer and his partner attempted to stop them. The woman, who was scared because of a recent crime wave, told her husband to continue driving. When Officer Backer finally got the man to stop he approached the vehicle. The woman grabbed her husband's revolver and began shooting, fatally wounding Officer Backer. The man was charged with carrying a concealed weapon.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage