The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Harris County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Deputy Sheriff Arthur Taylor
Harris County Sheriff's Department
Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, May 24, 1914

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 1 day
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Sunday, May 24, 1914
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Taylor and Detective Isaac Parson, of the Houston Police Department, were accidentally shot by other officers while searching for a suspect who was terrorizing a neighborhood with a rifle.

Deputy Taylor had been deputized that day and was survived by his wife.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Harris County Sheriff's Department, TexasDetective Isaac Parson
Houston Police Department, TX
EOW: Sunday, May 24, 1914

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage