Chief of Police George A. Airey
Morgan Park Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Saturday, October 31, 1903
Cause: Stabbed

Biographical Info
Age: 59
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Chief Airey was killed when his throat was slit while responding to a citizen complaint. The complaint involved a small group of people creating a disturbance on Halloween night. When Chief Airey arrived he located the men attempting to destroy a section of sidewalk. When he attempted to stop the men he was attacked and his throat was slit.

Six suspects were arrested in connection with Chief Airey's murder. One of them was convicted and sentenced to death by hanging.

Chief Airey was survived by his wife and four children.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Morgan Park Police Department, Illinois

Visit Chief of Police Airey's memorial at www.ODMP.org