Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Friday, January 23, 1857
Add to My HeroesCharles T. Daly
Deputy Sheriff Charles Daly, Constable Charles Baker, Sheriff James Barton, and Constable William Little were shot and killed while attempting to arrest members of the notorious Flores-Daniels Gang after its leader had escaped from San Quentin.
The gang ambushed the officers, killing them. Deputy Daly had just been deputized by Sheriff Barton in order to help apprehend the criminals.
Fifty-two members of the gang were arrested and 18 were hung for the murders.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender 18 people hung