Tulia Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, December 25, 1960
Add to My HeroesRobert Henry Potter
Chief Potter was shot and killed by three burglary suspects. Chief Potter observed three men inside a local cafe. He approached the building and broke the window, fired two shots into the air and ordered the men to drop their guns. One suspect exited the rear of the cafe and snuck up behind Chief Potter and shot him.
All three suspects, 20, 28, and 31, were arrested. They had escaped from the Madison County, Indiana, Jail six days earlier. All three were convicted of murder and sentenced to life. Two died in prison, one on September 13, 1986, and the other on January 3, 1987.
Chief Potter had been with the agency for eight months and was survived by his wife, daughter and two sons.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life in prison