The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Nueces County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Lieutenant Irvin M. Brown
Nueces County Sheriff's Department
Texas

End of Watch: Monday, February 13, 1995

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Date of Incident: Monday, February 13, 1995
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Lieutenant Brown suffered a fatal heart attack while driving the agency's DARE vehicle, a 1987 Ford Escort, down the JFK Causeway. The vehicle struck the guardrail, traveled several hundred feet, then crossed over the median and struck another car head-on. The driver of the other car was the mother of a police officer and was critically injured in the accident.

Lieutenant Brown had been in charge of the DARE program since 1987. He was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage