Harris County Constable's Office - Precinct 6, Texas
End of Watch Friday, January 6, 1978
Add to My HeroesAlbert Charles Wilkins
Lieutenant Albert Wilkins was shot and killed while working an off-duty security job at a lounge at 5400 Griggs Road at about 1:45 am.
Two brothers entered the lounge and attempted to rob it. One of the brothers shot Lieutenant Wilkins in the head as he pleaded for his life.
One of the suspects was shot and killed at the scene by responding officers. The other man was convicted of Lieutenant Wilkins' murder, sentenced to death, and executed on May 3rd, 1994.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Executed in 1994