Deputy Constable Floyd Carl Cox

Anderson County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas

End of Watch Friday, February 14, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Floyd Carl Cox

Deputy Cox was shot and killed by the 17-year-old brother of a man he had arrested the day before. Deputy Cox was eating lunch in a restaurant when the boy approached and shot him several times.

The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 50 years in prison on April 18, 1930. He was pardoned on June 6, 1934.

Deputy Cox was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Paroled in 1934