Victoria County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Monday, July 24, 1911
Add to My HeroesWalter Murray Kibbe
Deputy Sheriff Walter Kibbe was shot and killed while questioning a man for murder and for threatening to kill any officer who tried to arrest him. Deputy Kibbe was found with two rifle wounds. Although wounded, Deputy Kibbe was able to return fire.
The suspect, 41, was apprehended and charged with murder and lunacy. On December 19, 1911, he was tried and acquitted.
Deputy Kibbe was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Acquitted