Deputy Sheriff John Arlington Hargis

Nacogdoches County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, August 23, 1928

Add to My Heroes

John Arlington Hargis

Deputy Sheriff John Hargis was shot and killed as he and two other deputies investigated reports of a man selling illegal liquor on Shawnee Street. The subject opened fire on the deputies, striking Deputy Hargis. The suspect was arrested the following day by the Nacogdoches police chief.

The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 99 years. He was pardoned July 15, 1939.

Deputy Hargis was a military veteran and had served with the Nacogdoches County Sheriff's Office for 25 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Pardoned in 1939