Galveston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, September 8, 1900
Add to My HeroesAdolph Howe
Officer Howe and three other officers were killed in the Great Galveston Hurricane of 1900.
The storm, a category 4 hurricane, claimed the lives of over 6,000 citizens and destroyed over 1,500 acres of the city
Officer Howe and his parents were born in Denmark. His wife and her parents were born in Germany. He was born August 1854 and she was born February 1864. They had nine children; four boys and five girls. All of the children were born in Texas. Officer Howe was survived by his wife and all of his children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Weather/Natural disaster